OSHA States That Employees at Non-Union Workplaces May Bring Union Representatives Along During Inspections
[…] Bench trials took even longer, at more than six and one-half years for the 2007 through 2011 period, compared to just under two years for the 1997 through 2000 period.  Of course, given the relatively small number of bench trials in particular, a lengthy delay in just one or two cases can skew these numbers.

To obtain a complete copy of the Study, click here.

"Equal Pay for Equal Work": Is the Policy Set Forth in Civil Service Law Section 115 Enforceable in Court?

February 18, 2013

By Richard S. Finkel

Civil Service Law Section 115, entitled "Policy of the state," provides that "it is hereby declared to be the policy of the state to provide equal pay for equal work, and regular increases in pay in proper proportion to increase of ability, increase of output and increase of quality of work demonstrated in service."  Is this "policy" enforceable in court?  That depends upon which court you ask.

In 2007, in Matter of Civil Service Employees Association, Inc., Local 1000, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v.