It appears that the local focus in many areas, particularly on Long Island, is on the farm winery, but farm breweries should also take notice.
[…] Some factors that the court will consider, which may weigh in the town’s favor, are whether the local law being objected to is a zoning law (which courts give a good deal of deference to), whether the local law applies to everyone in the town and not just those holding liquor licenses or just farm breweries, and the reasons that the town passed the local law.
If a licensed brewery operates on a farm, what about the Right to Farm Law? That law states at section 305-a: “Local governments, when exercising their powers to enact and administer comprehensive plans and local laws, ordinances, rules or regulations, shall exercise these powers in such manner as may realize the policy and goals set forth in this article [Article 25-AA of the Agriculture and Markets Law], and shall not unreasonably restrict or regulate farm operations within agricultural districts in contravention of the purposes of this article unless it can be shown that the public health or safety is threatened.”
The Two-Part Test
So, when does the town’s local law “unreasonably restrict or regulate” the operations of a farm brewery? First, it should be noted that the language quoted above only applies to farm brewery operations on property located in an agricultural district.