Technical Amendments to NY HERO Act Passed – What’s Next For Employers
[…] The original effective date of this section was June 4, 2021, however, the chapter amendments pushed the effective date to July 4, 2021*.
New York Labor Law Section 27-D – Workplace Safety Committees
The second section of the HERO Act creates NYLL Section 27-D, which establishes a requirement for certain private employers to allow the creation and administration of joint labor-management workplace safety committees. This section applies to private employers in New York with at least 10 employees. The term “employee” under this section includes all employees in the state of New York.
NYLL Section 27-D requires covered employers to “permit employees to establish and administer a joint-labor management workplace safety committee.” The plain reading of the language in the statute seems to suggest that employers are not required to create such committees, but simply, to permit their creation and administration.