Supreme Court Limits “Highly Compensated Employee” Exemption under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA): A Review of Hewitt v. Helix Energy Sols. Grp., Inc.
[…] But there are exemptions. The FLSA states that employees working in a “bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity” are overtime exempt. 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1). Among these exemptions are the “executive,” “administrative,” and “HCE.”
Specifically, the HCE exemption applies to “highly compensated employees” who earn over $100,000 (now $107,432)[2] annually and whose (1) total compensation includes at least $455 (now $684) per workweek paid on a “salary basis,” and (2) perform any of several enumerated supervisory executive duties. 29 C.F.R. § 541.601. “Salary basis” means that the employee “regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602. Further, the regulation makes clear that “a high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s job duties.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c).
Hewitt’s Procedural History
At the District Court level, the Court ruled in favor of Petitioner. SeeHewitt v. Helix Energy Sols. Grp., Inc., 2018 WL 6725267 (S.D. Tex. Dec. 21, 2018).