Who is Covered?
[…] All contractors and subcontractors who submit bids or perform construction work on public work projects or private projects covered by Article 8 of the Labor Law are required to register with the New York State Department of Labor (NYSDOL) by Monday, Dec. 30, 2024, pursuant to N.Y. Labor Law Section 220-i. The new law is designed to ensure contractors and subcontractors working on public projects or projects receiving public funding “do not have previous labor law violations and will abide by the New York Labor Laws and Regulations, including prevailing wage requirements.”
Who is Covered?
Section 220-i(a) defines a contractor as “any entity entering into a contract to perform construction, demolition, reconstruction, excavation, rehabilitation, repair, installation, renovation, alteration, or custom fabrication.” Under 220-i(b), a subcontractor is any entity who subcontracts with a contractor to perform any of the tasks mentioned in the contractor definition.
What is Covered?