Doing Business in New York Part 2: An Overview for Securing Financial Assistance from Industrial Development Agencies
[…] If you have any questions related to IDA-assisted transactions in New York State, please contact Matthew N. Wells, Thomas R. Clifford or the attorney at the firm with whom you are regularly in contact.


[1] The ability of IDAs to provide financial assistance to not-for-profit corporations or civic facilities expired in 2008. However, not-for-profit corporations may still obtain financial assistance from local development corporations (LDC) formed pursuant to Section 1411 of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law. A detailed discussion of LDCs is beyond the scope of this article.

[2] GML Section 854(4) defines “project” as “any land, any building or other improvement, and all real and personal properties located within the State of New York within or outside or partially in and partially outside the municipality for whose benefit the agency was created . . . which shall be suitable for manufacturing, warehousing, research, commercial, renewable energy or industrial purposes or other economically sound purposes.”