With that first
[…] In that recent interpretation letter, OSHA states that employees at non-union workplaces may designate a union representative to accompany OSHA's Compliance Safety and Health Officer during inspections. This interpretation seems to be inconsistent with the specific language of the regulation governing designation of employer and employee representatives during OSHA inspections, and marks a significant change in the manner in which OSHA has historically applied that regulation.
The regulation addressed in the interpretation letter, 29 C.F.R. Section 1903.8, provides that "[a] representative of the employer and a representative authorized by his employees shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Compliance Safety and Health Officer during the physical inspection of any workplace for the purpose of aiding such inspection." The regulation further provides that "[t]he representative(s) authorized by employees shall be an employee(s) of the employer." (emphasis added). There is one exception to this rule.