Overview of Fantasy Sports
[…] What does this mean? DFS players have to make time to play. Some, perhaps many, will do so at work, using their employer’s equipment, or when they should be sleeping to rest up for the next day. This can lead to lost work time, lost productivity while working, and even risk to computer systems through viruses or other malware. Thus, employers may soon come to prefer that their employees avoid DFS, even to a greater degree than traditional fantasy sports.
What can employers do if DFS or other fantasy sports become a problem for their employees?
Restrictions on Employers
Section 201-d of the New York Labor Law generally prohibits employers from taking adverse employment action against applicants and employees based on their recreational activities. The Labor Law specifically defines “recreational activities” as “lawful, leisure-time activity, for which the employee receives no compensation and which is generally engaged in for recreational purposes, including but not limited to sports, games, hobbies, exercise, reading and the viewing of television, movies and similar material.”
Based on this definition, it’s not clear whether playing daily fantasy sports would qualify as a recreational activity. DFS didn’t exist when the term was defined, and season-long fantasy sports were not nearly as prevalent as they are today.