On March 19th, the Governor issued Executive Order 202.7. This order requires every employer, unless exempted, to reduce its in-person
[…] This will not affect employees covered by the Hospitality Industry Wage Order, such as service employees and food service workers in hotels and restaurants.
Employers in New York will be required to comply with the new state minimum wage rates and the new state salary thresholds to qualify for the executive and administrative exemptions, effective December 31, 2019.
On November 8, 2019, Governor Cuomo signed legislation that provides certain protections for employees based on “reproductive health decision making.” Under the new legislation, which is codified in New York Labor Law Section 203-e, “reproductive health decision making” includes, but is not limited to, “the decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service" related to reproductive health. Simply put, employers in New York cannot take adverse employment actions against employees based on decisions such as obtaining fertility-related medical procedures, using birth control drugs or contraceptive devices, or having an abortion.