Who is Covered?
[…] Payment of workers’ compensation premiums
Deduction and payment of income taxes
Payment of unemployment insurance contributions
Payment of prevailing wage
Final determinations of violations of any workplace safety laws or standards, including federal Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSHA) standards
Participation in a New York State Apprenticeship Program, if applicable
Status as a New York State certified Minority or Women-owned Business Enterprise (MWBE), if applicable
Proof of Workers’ Compensation Insurance Coverage
Penalties for Failing to Register
Pursuant to Section 220-i(8), “a contractor bidding on a contract for public work knowing it is not registered, or allow[ing] a subcontractor to commence work on a covered project that it knows or should have known is not registered,” can be subject to a fine of up to $1,000. Subcontractors that knowingly engage in projects that are covered but unregistered will be subject to the same penalty.