New York Labor and Employment Law Report
[…] New York Labor and Employment Law Report
"Equal Pay for Equal Work": Is the Policy Set Forth in Civil Service Law Section 115 Enforceable in Court?
February 18, 2013
Civil Service Law Section 115, entitled "Policy of the state," provides that "it is hereby declared to be the policy of the state to provide equal pay for equal work, and regular increases in pay in proper proportion to increase of ability, increase of output and increase of quality of work demonstrated in service." Is this "policy" enforceable in court? That depends upon which court you ask.
In 2007, in Matter of Civil Service Employees Association, Inc., Local 1000, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v.