Use up and down arrows to select available result. Press enter to go to selected search result. Touch devices users can use touch and swipe gestures.
[…] 3. Deduction and payment of income taxes
    4. Payment of unemployment insurance contributions
    5. Payment of prevailing wage
  12. Final determinations of violations of any workplace safety laws or standards, including federal Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSHA) standards
  13. Participation in a New York State Apprenticeship Program, if applicable
  14. Status as a New York State certified Minority or Women-owned Business Enterprise (MWBE), if applicable
  15. Proof of Workers’ Compensation Insurance Coverage

Penalties for Failing to Register

Pursuant to Section 220-i(8), “a contractor bidding on a contract for public work knowing it is not registered, or allow[ing] a subcontractor to commence work on a covered project that it knows or should have known is not registered,” can be subject to a fine of up to $1,000. Subcontractors that knowingly engage in projects that are covered but unregistered will be subject to the same penalty.