Higher Education Law Report
[…] Recognizing the unique character of the academy and diversity among academic institutions, the U.S. Department of Education (DOE) affords colleges and universities discretion in many areas of Title IX compliance. Institutions are charged with responding to allegations of gender discrimination and harassment in an even-handed, principled and unbiased manner, without regard to the gender of a complainant or respondent. 34 C.F.R. §106.45(a) (“a recipient’s treatment of a complainant or a respondent in response to a formal complaint of sexual harassment may constitute discrimination on the basis of sex under Title IX.”)